Our Top picks
[…] Does OSHA require employers to provide steel-toe boots? Reply 1: Yes. The PPE standard, 29 CFR 1910.132(h)(2) provides that “[t]he employer is not required to pay for non-specialty safety-toe protective footwear (including steel-toe shoes or steel-toe boots) . . . provided that the employer permits such items to be worn off the job-site.” 29 CFR 1910.132(h)(2).